mainheader.gif (8077 bytes)

awardshead.gif (1776 bytes)

homebutt.gif (640 bytes) eventsbutt.gif (673 bytes) committeebutt.gif (756 bytes) showschedulebutt.gif (941 bytes) showresultsbutt.gif (860 bytes) historybutt.gif (685 bytes)
patronagebutt.gif (745 bytes) awardsbutt.gif (694 bytes) membershipbutt.gif (861 bytes) seedagentsbutt.gif (869 bytes) linksbutt.gif (634 bytes) helpbutt.gif (809 bytes)

THE SILVER BIRD AWARD
This most prestigious trophy is awarded annually at the AGM for services to the MBA. Past winners:

1990 Mrs Ellen Beard 1997 Sue & Rod Clarke 2004 Mrs Anne Booth 2011 Mr C Lamb
1991 Albert Jordan 1998 George Booth 2005 Mrs Anne Lamb 2012 Mr T Terheege
1992 Mrs I Evans 1999 Tamworth BS 2006 Don J Ashby 2013 Mrs. S. Clarke
1993 Alec Woan 2000 Dave Woan 2007 Lyn Bancroft & Alex Woan 2014 Mr S P Holland
1994 George Booth 2001 Mr & Mrs Bunyan 2008 Bruce Greenway 2015 Mr A Woan
1995 Colin Lamb 2002 Don J Ashby 2009 Cy Thorne 2016 David Hall, Brian Moule and Linda Millar
1996 Don Williams 2003 Bill Hough 2010 Steve Holland

PAST PRESIDENTS

1990 Albert Jordan 1997 Colin Lamb 2004 David Woan 2011 Mrs L Bancroft
1991 Don Ashby 1998 Geoff Bowley 2005 Mrs Sue Clarke 2012 Alex Woan
1992 Monty Stradling 1999 Alec Woan 2006 Bruce Greenway 2013 T.R.Terheege
1993 Mrs Betty Gell 2000 Don Ashby 2007 Les Cutler 2014 S. P. Holland
1994 Eddie Beard 2001 Bill Hough 2008 Phil Proctor  
1995 Bill Davies 2002 Martin Bagnall 2009 Colin Lamb 2016 Mr. R Clarke
1996 George Booth 2003 George Booth 2010 Bob Whattam

PAST CHAIRMEN

1990 Ray Fern 1991-1995 Colin Lamb 1996-1997 Don Williams 1998 Bill Hough
       


Chairman H W Hough presents Steve Holland with the Silver bird for 2014

br2(s).jpg (1045 bytes)

MBA BREEDER OF THE YEAR
This award is made annually to the member who throughout the year has gained the highest number of "Best Young Bird in Section" awards at shows which have been granted MBA patronage.
Winners since 1990

br4(s).jpg (1176 bytes)

1990 K Weaver 1996 S & R Clarke 2002 P & N Stannard 2009 Brian Wilson
1991 A S Price 1997 C & D Jones 2004 A R & T R Terheege 2010 P Hodgkins
1992 A S Price 1998 P & K Gittus 2005 J. Oxby and K. Fagan 2011 A R & T R Terheege
1993 S & R Clarke 1999 C Thorne

2006 K. Fagan

2012 G & P Norris & S & B Squires
1994 S & R Clarke 2000 F & J Smith 2007 Bruce Greenway
1995 S & R Clarke 2001 P & N Stannard 2008 Bruce Greenway

br1(s).jpg (982 bytes)

MBA EXHIBITOR OF THE YEAR
This is awarded to the member who amasses the highest number of points from MBA patronage shows, the MBA Nest Feather Show, The MBA Nest Feather & Young Stock Show and the MBA Area Society Open Championship Show. Winners since 1990.

br3(s).jpg (961 bytes)

1990 Huxley & Marchant 1996 S & R Clarke 2002 P & N Stannard 2009 Brian Wilson
1991 Huxley & Marchant 1997 S & R Clarke 2004 A R & T R Terheege 2010 S & B Squires
1992 AS Price 1998 P & K Gittus 2005 S.Wildes 2011 A & D Woan
1993 S & R Carke 1999 P & N Stannard 2006 S.Lansdowne      2012 S & B Squires
1994 S & R Clarke 2000 F & J Smith 2007 S.McMullen
1995 S & R Clarke 2001 P & N Stannard 2008 Jim Thompson

br1(s).jpg (982 bytes)

MBA JUNIOR EXHIBITOR OF THE YEAR
This is awarded to the Junior member who amasses the highest number of points from MBA patronage shows, the MBA Nest Feather Show, The MBA Nest Feather & Young Stock Show and the MBA Area Society Open Championship Show.

MBA JUNIOR BREEDER OF THE YEAR
This award is made annually to the Junior member who throughout the year has gained the highest number of "Best Young Bird in Section" awards at shows which have been granted MBA patronage.

br4(s).jpg (1176 bytes)

2004 Abi Oliver 2009 Gary Cameron 2004 Ben Kyle 2009 Gary Cameron
2005 A.Randall 2010 Gary Cameron 2005 Abi Oliver 2010 Gary Cameron
2006  C.Sysum 2011 J. Hickton-Cragg 2006 Abi Oliver 2011 J. Hickton-Cragg
2007 G Cameron 2012 J.Hickton-Cragg 2007 B Kyle 2012 J.Hickton-Cragg
2008 G Cameron   2008 G Cameron